Nano Tanks Australia Aquarium Shop

Three stripe Corydoras (Corydoras trilineatus)

$12.95 ea.

Availability: 26 in stock

Is it Out of Stock? Add it to your Wishlist
Is it Out of Stock? Add it to your Wishlist
SKU: CTRIL Category:

Scientific Name : Corydoras trilineatus

Common Names : Leopard Catfish, Three Line Corydoras, Three Stripe Corydoras

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2.3 inches (6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 – 8 | Temperature : 72°F – 79°F (22°C – 26°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 2 to 3 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: Central Amazon River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Breeding : The female holds eggs between her pelvic fins, where the male fertilizes them. Female then swims to a suitable spot where she attaches the sticky eggs. The pair repeats this process until about 100 eggs have been fertilized and attached (ref: fishbase)

Aquarium Size : 20 gallons (75 liters), keep them in schools

Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Diet / Foods : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will eat smaller flakes, micro pellets (new life spectrum micro pellets are really good)

Tank Region : bottom region, among the aquarium plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them top-down, females will be thicker or wider.

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Weight1 kg
instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k 100k 3 month ago
Share
Scroll to Top